Get startedFairmead Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 738 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 69 m² this is the 7th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Fairmead Court, where floor areas span 65–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (59 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 sits 52.4% above the 2011 sale of £208,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Fairmead Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2019
Fairmead Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 8 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for Fairmead Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,032
Street avg £3,966
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

16 December 2011Most recent
£208,000
+48.6%over 7 years11 June 2004
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6AS: £344,000 (2022–2013).
Fairmead Court Flat 5 4 Forest Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2022
Fairmead Court Flat 3 4 Forest Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2022
Fairmead Court Flat 4 4 Forest Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
Fairmead Court Flat 9 4 Forest Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2013
Fairmead Court Flat 8 4 Forest Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2012
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
E4 6RW
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.