Get started30 Stourbridge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hagley, Stourbridge, Stourbridge (DY9 0QT). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £620,000 is 31.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
30 Stourbridge Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2025
30 Stourbridge Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
30 Stourbridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 18 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 30 Stourbridge Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,527
Street avg £2,843
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
School Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

17 July 2015Most recent
£470,000
+487.5%over 17 years12 December 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY9 0QT: £425,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
DY9 0QE
Closest school
0.9 km
Hagley Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.