Get started18 Stourbridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hagley, Stourbridge, Stourbridge (DY9 0QT). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £395,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Stourbridge Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2025
18 Stourbridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
18 Stourbridge Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,185
Street avg £2,761
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
School Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£395,000
+49.6%over 6 years30 November 2015
£264,000
+170.8%over 17 years2 October 1998
£97,500
+62.6%over 3 years28 July 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY9 0QT: £425,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
DY9 0HG
Closest school
0.9 km
Hagley Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.