Get started12 Stourbridge Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Hagley, Stourbridge, Stourbridge (DY9 0QT). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £704,000 is 21.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £580,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 165 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (137 m² median across 9 EPCs).
12 Stourbridge Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2023
12 Stourbridge Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 12 Stourbridge Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
12 Stourbridge Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,515
Street avg £2,720
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
School Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Conservatory
Proposed dormer window to side elevation.
20 September 2019Most recent
£580,000
+50.6%over 4 years5 December 2014
£385,000
-6.1%over 7 years19 December 2006
£410,000
+80.2%over 4 years27 March 2002
£227,500
+75.0%over 6 years27 October 1995
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY9 0QT: £405,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
DY9 0JU
Closest school
0.9 km
Hagley Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.