Get started14 Lodge Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Hagley, Stourbridge, Stourbridge (DY9 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 is 37.4% above the 2016 sale price. At 156 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
14 Lodge Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
14 Lodge Crescent has an approved extension on the planning record.
Living room, kitchen, W.C. and utility room extensions
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 14 Lodge Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £3,015
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

26 August 2016Most recent
£425,000
+44.1%over 12 years6 August 2004
£295,000
+68.6%over 3 years2 March 2001
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY9 0NB: £320,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DY9 0QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Hagley Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.