Get startedChimneys is a detached house in Hagley, Stourbridge, Stourbridge (DY8 2XP). It has a recorded floor area of 409 m² (around 4402 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,533,000 is 22.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. At 409 m² the property is well over the postcode median (199 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Chimneys's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Chimneys valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 13 years.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for Chimneys lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £4,276
Floor Area
409 m²
Street avg 214 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Haybridge High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2012Most recent
£1,250,000
+98.4%over 13 years30 June 1999
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY8 2XP: £1,160,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Hagley Catholic High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.