Get started16 Baldwin Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Swindon, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £595,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2025
16 Baldwin Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 8 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 16 Baldwin Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,722
Street avg £3,095
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

31 January 2024Most recent
£595,000
+59.9%over 8 years29 January 2016
£372,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4PF: £550,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DY3 4PA
Manor Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's CofE (C) Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB