Get started30 Hinksford Gardens is a detached house in Swindon, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4NX). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 63.4% above the 2007 sale of £229,500.
30 Hinksford Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2024
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 30 Hinksford Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,978
Street avg £2,780
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

12 July 2007Most recent
£229,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4NX: £283,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Hinksford Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's CofE (C) Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB