Get startedWychaven is a four-bedroom detached house in Swindon, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £445,000.
Latest sale on Wychaven was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 12 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for Wychaven runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,009
Street avg £2,190
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2024Most recent
£445,000
+21.3%over 5 years4 October 2019
£367,000
+32.5%over 7 years27 September 2012
£277,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4NT: £252,000 (2024–2001).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DY3 4AT
The Green Man Inn PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's CofE (C) Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.