Get started17a is a two-bedroom property in Swindon, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 509 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 47 m² this is the 4th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–155 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 54). The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in August 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 166.2% above the 2001 sale of £72,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 30.7% below the postcode norm.
17a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2020
17a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 5 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 17a stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
77 (C)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 42 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

30 August 2001Most recent
£72,500
+21.8%over 5 years8 May 1996
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4NP: £330,000 (2025–2016).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
DY3 4BH
Reynolds Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE (C) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB