Get started29 Winston Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Swindon, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £273,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Winston Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
5 metre long single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 16 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 29 Winston Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,459
Street avg £2,608
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2021Most recent
£273,000
+62.5%over 15 years28 October 2005
£167,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4NN: £243,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DY3 4LJ
Manor Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's CofE (C) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB