Get started22 Winston Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Swindon, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 35.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2020 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Winston Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Winston Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,830
Street avg £2,587
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2020Most recent
£150,000
+3.4%over 13 years9 November 2007
£145,000
+20.8%over 2 years9 September 2005
£120,000
+12.2%over 2 years7 July 2003
£106,950
+38.0%over 1 year20 December 2001
£77,500
+38.4%over 3 years14 August 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4NN: £243,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DY3 4BH
Manor Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's CofE (C) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.