Get startedMiller House is a four-bedroom detached house in Swindon, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4NF). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £535,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Miller House has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
TPO No. 14/00269/TPO: T1, Betula spp. (Birch) - Crown lift to 3 metres and cut back from road by 1 metre. T2, Quercus spp. (Oak) - Crown reduction on road side by up to 2.5 metres. T3, Fagus spp. (Beech) - Crown reduction back from substation access by up to 2 metres.
Latest sale on Miller House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£535,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Miller House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,573
Street avg £3,335
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Tree Preservation Order 269/2014. T8 Oak (T1 on plan) minor crown lift to 3 metres and remove deadwood, T7 Beech (T2 on plan) crown lift and crown reduce by up to 25%
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 December 2022Most recent
£535,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4NF: £200,000 (2025–2022).
2 The Greyhound Wombourne Road Swindon Dudley
Sold Jul 2025
3 The Greyhound Wombourne Road Swindon Dudley
Sold Apr 2023
1 The Greyhound Wombourne Road Swindon Dudley
Sold Feb 2023
Eden House Wombourne Road Swindon Dudley
Sold Dec 2022
5 The Greyhound Wombourne Road Swindon Dudley
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
DY3 4PA
Manor Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St John's CofE (C) Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB