Get started22 Swin Forge Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Swindon, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4NE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 921 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 20.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £301,000 in November 2020.
22 Swin Forge Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2020
22 Swin Forge Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Extension to kitchen and dining room
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 6 years.
£301,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 22 Swin Forge Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,518
Street avg £3,123
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£301,000
+40.0%over 5 years27 March 2015
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4NE: £375,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DY3 4BQ
Reynolds Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's CofE (C) Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB