Get started5 Himley Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Himley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4LN). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £540,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Himley Lane has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Double garage
Latest sale on 5 Himley Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 30 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 5 Himley Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,576
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Extension: Side of property
Side extension to provide covered way
11 April 2025Most recent
£540,000
+72.0%over 6 years10 May 2018
£314,000
+25.6%over 10 years12 December 2007
£250,000
+38.9%over 6 years5 February 2001
£180,000
+42.9%over 5 years24 July 1995
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4LN: £455,000 (2025–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
DY3 4PA
Plantation Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Maidensbridge Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.