Get started7 Bridgnorth Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Himley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 685 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 37.1% above the 2009 sale price.
7 Bridgnorth Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Bridgnorth Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,626
Street avg £3,016
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Plantation Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

16 September 2009Most recent
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4LJ: £455,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DY3 4BH
Closest school
1.0 km
Maidensbridge Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB