Get started8 Chalmers Road is a detached house in Dudley (DY3 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 144 m² it's 27.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 43 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 37.8% above the 2016 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2026
8 Chalmers Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Chalmers Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £2,719
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

29 April 2016Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4BJ: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 8 years
DY3 4BL
Withymere Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Straits Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB