Get started2 Lydiate Hill Road is a detached house in Dudley (DY3 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2015) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. Today's modelled estimate of £739,000 is 46.3% above the 2015 sale price.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2025
2 Lydiate Hill Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£739,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£505,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2 Lydiate Hill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,338
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 209 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

18 December 2015Most recent
£505,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4BG: £755,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 8 years
Withymere Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Alder Coppice Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB