Get started8 Foxglove Way is a detached house in Himley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (August 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 10.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £335,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Foxglove Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,770
Street avg £3,004
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£335,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 4AW: £334,950 (2022–2021).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Bridgnorth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Blakeley Heath Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB