Get started20 Ashen Close is a detached house in Dudley (DY3 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in July 2001. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 sits 175.3% above the 2001 sale of £147,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 59% below the postcode norm.
20 Ashen Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2025
20 Ashen Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Ashen Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,272
Street avg £3,247
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

26 July 2001Most recent
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 3UZ: £299,950 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DY3 3BB
Miller and Carter PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Colton Hills Community School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB