Get started35 Alderdale Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Dudley (DY3 3TY). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 sits 145.9% above the 2013 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 56.3% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
35 Alderdale Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
35 Alderdale Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 35 Alderdale Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£920
Street avg £2,415
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Single storey rear extension (following demolition of existing conservatory)
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear conservatory (following demolition of existing). Erection of single storey
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 March 2013Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 3TY: £208,000 (2023–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DY3 3ET
Miller and Carter PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Alder Coppice Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB