Get started14 Avington Close is a detached house in Dudley (DY3 3LN). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2000 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 sits 150% above the 2000 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 51.3% below the postcode norm.
14 Avington Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2023
14 Avington Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Avington Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,244
Street avg £2,882
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

29 November 2000Most recent
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 3LN: £249,950 (2025–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DY3 3BB
Closest school
0.1 km
Cotwall End Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB