Get started20 East Street is a detached house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2NX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in March 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 342.2% above the 2000 sale of £59,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 58.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 East Street has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side/rear and single storey front/side extensions.
20 East Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 20 East Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£649
Street avg £1,681
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km
Red Hall Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

31 March 2000Most recent
£59,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2NX: £158,500 (2017–2000).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DY3 2LX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB