Get started13 Bank Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2NT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 13.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £178,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Bank Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 13 Bank Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,171
Street avg £1,682
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km
Red Hall Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£178,000
+57.5%over 6 years30 January 2018
£113,000
+11.9%over 11 years27 October 2006
£101,000
+102.0%over 5 years30 November 2000
£50,000
+3.8%over 1 year13 August 1999
£48,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2NT: £169,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DY3 2HE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.