Get started15 Chapel Walk is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 2NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–172 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 40). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 15.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 26% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
15 Chapel Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.4% per year over 2 years.
£86,500
Growth on file: 15.4% per year over 2 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2006Most recent
£86,500
+36.3%over 2 years8 October 2004
£63,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2NJ: £98,950 (2022–2011).
DY3 2EJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB