Get started5 Barr Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 2LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 54.5% above the 2016 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Barr Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,803
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

21 March 2016Most recent
£110,000
+18.3%over 3 years4 March 2013
£93,000
-15.5%over 5 years7 December 2007
£110,000
+37.5%over 3 years28 May 2004
£80,000
+100.0%over 6 years12 September 1997
£40,000
+2.6%over 1 year7 June 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2LZ: £140,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DY3 2EJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Red Hall Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.