Get started15 Barr Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Dudley (DY3 2LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1015 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 sits 67.4% above the 2007 sale of £172,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 16 EPCs).
15 Barr Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2020
15 Barr Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 12 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 12 years.
15 Barr Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,823
Street avg £1,528
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

14 June 2007Most recent
£172,000
+108.5%over 4 years17 April 2003
£82,500
-36.5%over 2 years15 December 2000
£130,000
+78.1%22 September 2000
£73,000
+87.2%over 4 years10 November 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2LZ: £140,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DY3 2LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Red Hall Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.