Get started13 Barr Street is a mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 2LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 56% above the 2018 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £100,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Barr Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 13 Barr Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £1,559
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2018Most recent
£100,000
-7.0%over 2 years16 September 2016
£107,500
+18.2%over 11 years1 July 2005
£90,950
+4.6%over 11 months10 August 2004
£86,950
+107.0%over 7 years16 August 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2LZ: £140,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DY3 2EN
Closest school
0.5 km
Red Hall Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.