Get started18a is a detached house in Dudley (DY3 2JD). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 80.9% per year against 1.5% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £300,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
18a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2024.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 80.9% per year over 1 year.
£300,000
Growth on file: 80.9% per year over 1 year.
18a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,752
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

14 July 2025Most recent
£300,000
+59.6%over 1 year13 June 2024
£188,000
+27.5%26 April 2024
£147,500
+10.9%29 February 2024
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2JD: £230,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Ellowes Hall Sports College. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.