Get started11 Brookdale is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 41.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £132,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Brookdale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,616
Street avg £1,669
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2020Most recent
£132,500
+20.5%over 3 years24 March 2016
£110,000
+29.5%over 5 years30 June 2010
£84,950
+112.4%over 13 years6 December 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2HE: £190,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DY3 2DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.