Get started2 Abberley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 2EN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since February 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 291% above the 2002 sale of £44,500.
2 Abberley Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 2 years.
£44,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 2 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Abberley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 69 (C)
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 67 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

22 February 2002Most recent
£44,500
+7.2%over 1 year18 April 2000
£41,500
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
DY3 2DY
Ellowes Hall Sports College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell