Get started11 Hill Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Upper Gornal, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2DE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 46.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £128,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Hill Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 11 Hill Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,376
Street avg £1,405
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2018Most recent
£128,000
+16.4%over 10 years16 November 2007
£110,000
+136.6%over 6 years1 May 2001
£46,500
+9.4%over 5 years2 June 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2DE: £110,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DY3 2DY
Closest school
0.8 km
Ellowes Hall Sports College. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.