Get started28 Daffodil Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 38.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 144.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £139,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Daffodil Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 18 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 18 years.
28 Daffodil Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £1,387
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2019Most recent
£139,000
+102.9%over 13 years19 December 2005
£68,500
+110.4%over 4 years17 May 2001
£32,550
+8.0%16 March 2001
£30,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1DT: £184,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DY3 1AE
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.