Get started9 Barn Owl Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 4UN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Held since August 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 58.9% above the 2009 sale of £124,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 11 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 9 Barn Owl Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,296
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Captain's Pool Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2009Most recent
£124,000
-11.4%over 2 years19 June 2007
£140,000
+40.0%over 3 years15 August 2003
£100,000
30 May 2003
£100,000
+83.5%over 4 years2 February 1999
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4UN: £93,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DY10 4JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Heronswood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.