Get started37 Barn Owl Place is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 4UN). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 32 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 52 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 75.4% above the 2022 sale of £61,000. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £61,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Barn Owl Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£61,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
37 Barn Owl Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,906
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Captain's Pool Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

14 April 2022Most recent
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4UN: £93,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
DY10 4JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Heronswood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB