Get started11 Barn Owl Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 4UN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 41.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £129,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Barn Owl Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
11 Barn Owl Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,345
Street avg £1,993
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Captain's Pool Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

14 December 2018Most recent
£129,000
+3.2%over 2 years12 August 2016
£125,000
-3.8%over 8 years22 October 2007
£130,000
+8.3%over 2 years29 July 2005
£120,000
+17.6%over 1 year28 November 2003
£102,000
+27.6%over 1 year6 September 2002
£79,950
+33.3%over 1 year20 October 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4UN: £93,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DY10 4JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Heronswood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.