Get started16 St Cassians Way is a semi-detached house in Chaddesley Corbett, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 4SP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 33.4% below the 2017 sale of £379,950, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 96 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
16 St Cassians Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Planning history at 16 St Cassians Way is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Red Oak, reduce by upto 25% all round.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£379,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 St Cassians Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,958
Street avg £3,995
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Fell Sycamore Tree
3 April 2017Most recent
£379,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4SP: £314,950 (2021–2017).
12 St Cassians Way The Village Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Sept 2021
14 St Cassians Way The Village Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2018
6 St Cassians Way The Village Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2017
11 St Cassians Way The Village Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2017
9 St Cassians Way The Village Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2017
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
DY10 4UN
Talbot Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Chaddesley Corbett Endowed Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB