Get started34 Kimberlee Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3TN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 51.8% above the 2015 sale of £137,000. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
34 Kimberlee Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 34 Kimberlee Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,779
Street avg £1,863
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

10 June 2015Most recent
£137,000
+1.5%over 11 years28 May 2004
£135,000
+175.5%over 7 years14 March 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3TN: £165,000 (2023–2019).
35 Kimberlee Avenue Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Oct 2023
31a Kimberlee Avenue Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Jun 2023
42 Kimberlee Avenue Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Jun 2021
27a Kimberlee Avenue Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Aug 2020
22 Kimberlee Avenue Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DY10 3YU
North Lodges — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.