Get started26 Booton Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 2YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 21.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 142.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £161,000. At 59 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 28 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 26 Booton Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,729
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Badland Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£161,000
+168.3%over 24 years23 January 2001
£60,000
+20.0%over 1 year14 May 1999
£50,000
+2.1%over 1 year23 May 1997
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2YZ: £240,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DY10 2XD
Closest school
0.1 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.