Get started5 Birch Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Charlton Down, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9XX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 17.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (175 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 11 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 11 years.
5 Birch Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,276
Street avg £2,947
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2017Most recent
£285,000
+28.1%over 9 years23 February 2007
£222,500
-1.1%30 November 2006
£225,000
+15.4%over 1 year21 September 2005
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9XX: £568,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DT2 9RS
Deverel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.