Get started2 Bull Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stratton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 34% above the 2010 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Bull Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 10 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Bull Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,081
Street avg £3,267
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Erect conservatory
1 November 2010Most recent
£191,000
-7.7%over 3 years12 January 2007
£207,000
+28.2%over 3 years28 November 2003
£161,500
+85.6%over 2 years16 March 2001
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9TQ: £240,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DT2 9JN
Manor Close — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.