Get started4 Bull Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stratton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 31.7% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Bull Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,225
Street avg £3,246
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

10 April 2015Most recent
£222,500
+14.7%over 6 years20 June 2008
£194,000
+16.2%over 4 years18 December 2003
£167,000
+31.5%over 2 years27 April 2001
£127,000
+81.6%over 4 years14 March 1997
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9TQ: £240,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DT2 9TQ
Manor Close — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.