Get started8 Dorchester Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sydling St. Nicholas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9NU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 729 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (184 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 27.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Sold February 2023 for £205,000.
8 Dorchester Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2022
Installation of flood resilience measures
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Dorchester Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.3dB

T1 Laurel - Reduce by 3m overall - General maintenance
1 February 2023Most recent
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9NU: £509,000 (2024–2008).
4a Dorchester Road Sydling St Nicholas Dorchester
Sold Apr 2024
9 Dorchester Road Sydling St Nicholas Dorchester
Sold Feb 2023
3b Dorchester Road Sydling St Nicholas Dorchester
Sold Nov 2019
4 Dorchester Road Sydling St Nicholas Dorchester
Sold Feb 2019
3a Dorchester Road Sydling St Nicholas Dorchester
Sold Aug 2008
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DT2 9JN
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB