Get started3 Grange Farm Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winterbourne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9LU). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 31% above the 2023 sale price. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £255,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
3 Grange Farm Cottages outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,977
Street avg £2,733
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

23 August 2023Most recent
£255,000
+9.9%over 17 years5 May 2006
£232,000
+65.7%over 4 years20 November 2001
£140,000
+60.0%over 3 years30 September 1998
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9LU: £236,000 (2025–2018).
2 Butt Close Farm Cottage Winterbourne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Sept 2025
2 Valley Cottages Winterbourne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Mar 2021
8 Valley Cottages Winterbourne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Oct 2020
3 Valley Cottages Winterbourne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Sept 2020
6 Valley Cottages Winterbourne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Oct 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
DT2 9RS
Coach and Horses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winterbourne Valley Church of England Aided First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.