Get started2 Valley Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winterbourne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9LU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 26.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £228,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 14 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Valley Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,780
Street avg £2,644
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

3 March 2021Most recent
£228,000
+25.3%over 6 years31 October 2014
£182,000
+8.3%over 5 years2 September 2009
£168,000
-3.2%over 2 years2 May 2007
£173,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9LU: £255,000 (2025–2018).
2 Butt Close Farm Cottage Winterbourne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Sept 2025
3 Grange Farm Cottages Winterbourne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Aug 2023
8 Valley Cottages Winterbourne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Oct 2020
3 Valley Cottages Winterbourne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Sept 2020
6 Valley Cottages Winterbourne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Oct 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
DT2 9TQ
Coach and Horses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winterbourne Valley Church of England Aided First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.