Get started3 Manor Farm Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Martinstown, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 26.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 13 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2025
Erect extension
3 Manor Farm Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 3 Manor Farm Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £3,494
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

7 October 2016Most recent
£225,000
-4.7%over 2 years31 January 2014
£236,000
+12.4%over 3 years16 August 2010
£210,000
+2.4%over 3 years9 February 2007
£205,000
+192.9%over 9 years17 December 1997
£70,000
+22.8%over 1 year17 May 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9JN: £333,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DT2 9JN
Cowleaze — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.