Get started1 Alington Place is a semi-detached house in Martinstown, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9JH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 5060% above the 2016 sale of £7,500. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2024
Amendment to planning permission 1/E/06/000802 - Reduce existing ground floor side window and increase another ground floor side window. Form opening for new side entrance door. Form opening for additional window to first flloor bedroom and form a rooflight to study.
1 Alington Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -11.2% per year over 20 years.
£7,500
Growth on file: -11.2% per year over 20 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Amendment to planning permission 1/E/06/000802 - to allow the use of bi-folds to replace window & french door. Side entrance door added. New 1st floor window to bedroom. Rooflights to study. Window sizes to side elevation altered.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 August 2016Most recent
£7,500
-97.3%over 1 year25 November 2014
£280,000
+93.8%over 14 years17 May 2000
£144,500
+80.6%over 3 years29 August 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in DT2 9JH: £275,000 (2005–2005).
DT2 9JN
Mallards Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
The Prince of Wales School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB