Get started5 Barton Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Charminster, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9FR). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £455,000.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 5 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 5 Barton Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,063
Street avg £3,594
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 106 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

17 October 2025Most recent
£455,000
+13.8%over 4 years26 February 2021
£399,995
Median price across the last 4 sales in DT2 9FR: £378,998 (2021–2020).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 5 years
DT2 9WQ
Weir View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.