Get started22 Aspen Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Charlton Down, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9FH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 20.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Aspen Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2020
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 15 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 22 Aspen Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,292
Street avg £3,284
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

15 September 2017Most recent
£237,000
+19.1%over 4 years22 November 2012
£199,000
+20.6%over 8 years9 February 2004
£164,950
+19.5%over 1 year29 November 2002
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9FH: £300,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DT2 9TQ
Sherren Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.