Get started7 Spring Gardens is a detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £480,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Spring Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 7 Spring Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,556
Street avg £2,719
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

30 November 2023Most recent
£480,000
+44.1%over 16 years20 August 2007
£333,000
+33.2%over 3 years1 March 2004
£250,000
+12.1%over 1 year22 November 2002
£223,000
+103.7%over 6 years16 September 1996
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8PP: £462,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DT2 8ED
Broadmayne First School South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.